Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is provided by Career Tips To Go, a business of Abney Hall Pty Ltd (ABN 45 126 985 368) to provide you with information about our privacy practices in relation to our site www.careertipstogo.com and any personal information you provide to us. This site may contain links to other organisations or websites of interest. Career Tips To Go are not responsible for the content or privacy policies or practices of those websites.

Introduction

This policy is to comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act in Australia including the National Privacy Principles. It sets out how we collect, use, disclose and hold your personal information.

By using this site you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to vary this Privacy Policy and it should be read in conjuction with the Terms of Use of this site. Any amendments or modifications to the Privacy Policy will be posted to www.careertipstogo.com/privacypolicy

Personal Information

In this policy ‘personal information’ means the information you provide which could be used to identify you, for example, your name and contact details.

You can use this site without providing your details. We will only collect your information when you subscribe to our updates or for any enquiries regarding to or provision of our products or services.

We may use your information to send you information about our products, services or events. Each time we send you a communication we will ensure that you are provided with a simple way to ‘opt out’ to ensure you do not receive future communications. You may also email us at info@careertipstogo.com.

Career Tips To Go will not disclose your personal information to any individual or organization without your consent except where required by law to do so.

Only authorised representatives of Career Tips To Go will have access to the information that you provide to us via this site.

Use of Cookies

Career Tips To Go may use ‘cookies’ (small text files that websites send to a users browser and store on user’s computer hard drive) to track navigation within the site and items added to a cart using online shopping. If you would prefer not to receive cookies you may configure your security settings on your web browser to disable cooked or to warn you when cookies are being used.

Security

Personal information will be stored securely in databases and only accessed by authorised representatives of Career Tip To Go. We are committed to keeping your personal information secure. Unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. We will however, take all reasonable steps to protect your information.

Our protective steps to prevent misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of your information include:

  • confidentiality requirements of all authorised representatives
  • security measures to access our systems, and
  • restricted access to your information.

However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

Cross Border Disclosure – use of ‘cloud’ technologies

We may use ‘cloud’ based technology services to hold your data, including your personal information. As a result of this your data, including your personal information, may be held in data centers used by providers of ‘cloud’ based technology services.

By providing us with your personal information you consent to your data, including your personal information being transferred to data centres outside of Australia which Career Tips To Go has no direct control of the management of your data in those centers.

Site Logs

We may use software to analyse and record visitor numbers and other details such as page views, time on site and entry and exit points using a service such as Google Analytics. The information generated by the ‘cookie’ about the use of this website (including your IP address) will be transmitted and stored in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this website you content to the processing of data about you by Google. Career Tips To Go is not associated with Google and you should refer to their Privacy Policy about the collection, storage and disclose of personal information.

Contact

If you have any concerns, complaints or questions about our Privacy Policy, or our privacy practices, please contact us at info@careertipstogo.com

Further Information (Australia)

For further information in Australia about privacy issues please visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au

Privacy Policy last updated 8th July, 2014